Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to RACELOGIC. This privacy policy will help you understand how we collect, use and protect your personal data. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices.

 

Who we are

Racelogic is a limited company registered in England. Our company registration number is 2743719, our VAT registration number: GB581435437. Our registered Office is in: Unit 10, Swan Business Centre, Osier Way, Buckingham, Bucks, MK18 1TB, United Kingdom.

 

Personal data we collect

Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person. We collect personal data as part of providing products and services to you. We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as country, preferences and interests
  • product use
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

When personal data is collected

We will collect your personal data when:

  • You ask for a quote
  • You purchase our products and services
  • You make customer enquiries
  • You register for information or other services
  • You register your product
  • You respond to communications or surveys

 

How your personal data is used

We will use your data for:

  • Processing your quotes and purchases.
  • Keeping you informed on RACELOGIC's latest product announcements, software updates, and upcoming events. If you don’t want to be on our mailing list, you can opt out anytime by updating your email preferences or contacting us directly.
  • Internal procedures such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve RACELOGIC’s products, services, and customer communications.
  • Processing competitions and promotions.

 

Marketing

RACELOGIC will contact you from time to time by email to keep you informed about product updates, firmware/software changes and other relevant news. If you don’t want to be on our mailing list, you can opt out anytime by updating your preferences.

RACELOGIC may contact you occasionally to ask you to take part in a survey, in order to enable us to review, develop and improve our services. We use Survey Monkey's website to host our surveys. In providing its services to us, Survey Monkey act as a data processor. To view Survey Monkey's privacy statement please click here. At all times, RACELOGIC will remain the data controller.

Your survey responses, including any personal data provided, will only be used by RACELOGIC for the purposes stated within this Privacy and Security statement. Personal data can include (but is not restricted to) your name, age and e-mail address. We may collect other personal data, depending on the survey to which you are responding.

 

Non-personal data we collect

RACELOGIC websites and online services may use “cookies.” Cookies enable you to use shopping carts and to personalize your experience on our sites, tell us which parts of our websites people have visited, help us measure the effectiveness of ads and web searches, and give us insights into user behavior so we can improve our communications and products. Please see our Cookie Policy here.

 

Protection of personal information

RACELOGIC takes the security of your personal information very seriously. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at or using the unsubscribe option within our newsletters

 

Who has access to your data

Apart from ourselves, RACELOGIC subsidiaries and distributors in other countries may have access to your data. Depending on which country you are living in, RACELOGIC may forward your purchase or product enquiry information for further processing to:

  • One of our subsidiaries in Germany and the US. Our office information can be found here.
  • An authorised distributor in your country. A full list of our VBOX, VBOX Motorsport and LabSat distributors can be found on the relevant websites.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information if you are already a customer or tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

Request your data

You have the right to access the data we hold about you under Section 7 of the Data Protection Act 1998. In order to make a Subject Access Request, please write to:

RACELOGIC Ltd.

Unit 10-11 Swan Business Centre
Osier Way
Buckingham
MK18 1TB
United Kingdom

Please provide:

  • Your name, address, product number (S/N) and what information you would like.
  • A forms of identification such as a copy of a driving licence, passport, or document containing your signature, and a copy of a recent utility bill that confirms your address. (This is to take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.)

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Last Updated: 9 November 2017